___________________________________________________________________________



2014 Honorees selected for their outstanding

contributions to active learning:

 

Lianna Cornally, Wondergarten Early Enrichment

Dawn Johnson, Kids World Preschool, Centerville

Vicki Saunders, Borlaug Elementary 6th grade teacher, ICCSD

Alicia & Shawn Weithers, Loving Hands Daycare and Preschool, Lambs Grove

 
 

2014 Nominees:

Shawn Perkins, Danville Early Learning Center, Danville

Karin Mullen, Bridgeview Elementary teacher, LeClaire

Kerri Bell, Kalona Elementary 2nd grade teacher, Kalona

Brittany Busch, Unity School Preschool, Sioux City

Jan Grenko-Lehman, PE Coordinatior-ICCSD

Leanne Amelon, Clear Creek Elementary 3rd grade teacher, Oxford

Mary Zobeck, Grant Wood AEA VAST Center, Cedar Rapids

Jenny Lorch, Penn Elementary 1st grade teacher, ICCSD

Kari Carr, Penn Elementary, ICCSD

Emily Ring, Borlaug kindergarten teacher, ICCSD

Tonya Thatcher, East Union After-School Program Coordinator, Afton

Janet Conrad, Lincoln Elementary, Washington

Chad Hippen, Lincoln Elementary, Washington

Jodi Swift, Lincoln Elementary, Washington

Angie Rhinehart, St. Joseph Catholic School 1st grade teacher, Marion

Meghan Meyer, Borlaug Elementary kindergarten teacher, ICCSD

Susan Boatwright, Prairie Crest Elementary teacher/librarian, Cedar Rapids



_____________________________________________________________________________

 
 

Click here to read an article about The 2012 Robert E. Yager Active Learning Award!

Click here to read an article about The 2013 Robert E. Yager Active Learning Award!



2013 Honorees selected for their outstanding contributions to active learning:


Jill and Jeff Dodds

Simple Abundance Childcare, Coralville

 
Dawn Scholtens
2nd grade teacher, Sunset Heights Elementary, Webster City


Jim Bezoni
5th/6th grade teacher, River Valley Elementary, Washta


Rachel DeMaris
5th/6th grade teacher, Willowwind, Iowa City 


2012 Honorees selected for their outstanding contributions to active learning:


Sarah Kalsem

Kindergarten teacher, Shimek Elem, Iowa City


Sherri Clemence

1st grade teacher, Penn Elementary, Iowa City


Connie Stusak

2nd grade teacher, Jackson Elementary, Cedar Rapids


Ted Proctor

3rd/4th grade teacher, Horn Elementary, Iowa City